Azerbaijan National Library presents a virtual exhibition entitled “June 26 – Armed Forces Day of Azerbaijan” to users
Establishment of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan is one of the important achievements of state building in independent Azerbaijan. The process of creating our army is, in fact, the history of our country's independence.
The traditions of the Azerbaijani army, which was founded in 1918 during the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, are preserved and developed in the modern period. This was possible due to the serious efforts of our national leader Heydar Aliyev. The work carried out under the leadership of national leader Heydar Aliyev in the field of building the Armed Forces has allowed us to create an organized and powerful army in the country, and laid a solid foundation for its further strengthening. President of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev said in one of his speeches that the creation of a modern and organized army was one of Heydar Aliyev's greatest historic services to the people of Azerbaijan. Today, Azerbaijan has a strong army. The Azerbaijani Army is capable of solving all the tasks ahead.
On this occasion, the staff of the Azerbaijan National Library named after M.F.Akhundzadeh has prepared a virtual exhibition entitled "June 26 - Armed Forces Day of Azerbaijan". The virtual exhibition features the opinions of prominent Azerbaijani personalities about our National Army, also photos, books and articles on the topic.
For more information about the virtual exhibition, please click on the link below: