Azerbaijan National Library presents a virtual exhibition named “Academician Yusif Mammadaliyev”
December 31 marks the 115th anniversary of the prominent chemist-scholar, academician Yusif Mammadaliyev. With his works and inventions, Yusif Mammadaliyev made great contributions to the development of Azerbaijani science, as well as world science, especially to the science of petrochemistry. The scientific researches of the academician led to great inventions and the emergence of new scientific concepts. Yusif Mammadaliyev's inventions and ideas created a great revolution in the petrochemical industry of Azerbaijan. He was great a scientist, educator, organizer and socio-political figure.
On this occasion, the staff of the National Library has prepared presented a virtual exhibition named “Academician Yusif Mammadaliyev”. The virtual exhibition contains books and articles on life and work of the academician.