Azerbaijan National Library presents online a virtual exhibition entitled “April battles”
Six years have passed since the April battles, which ended with the victory of the Azerbaijani army. In the four-day war that took place in 2016, our heroic soldiers, ensigns and officers liberated more than 2,000 hectares of our territory from the Armenian occupation.
Over the past period, repair work has been carried out in the liberated areas, including the village of Jojug Marjanli in the Jabrayil region, a new settlement has been built and people displaced from their ancestral homes have returned.
The April battles demonstrated the high fighting ability of the Azerbaijani Army. It showed that the Azerbaijani armed forces are able to liberate its occupied territories at any time.
In connection with the 6th anniversary of the April battles, a virtual exhibition entitled “April battles” has been prepared by the staff of the National Library named after M.F.Akhundov. The virtual exhibition features photos, books and articles on the subject.