Azerbaijan National Library supports the International Eurasia Press Fund’s "Library for Youth" project
Within the framework of the Azerbaijan Youth Advocacy Program, which is carried out by the International Eurasia Press Fund with the financial support of the United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) and the European Union, “Library for Youth” project is being implemented in Tartar region. Joining the project, Azerbaijan National Library has shown great support in providing books for the newly opened library in Tartar region.
In connection with “February 14 – International Book Giving Day”, Azerbaijan National Library presented books from the Library’s Reserve Exchange Fund and Open Library to “Library for Youth” project of the International Eurasia Press Fund.
Director of the National Library prof.Karim Tahirov highly appreciated the Azerbaijan Youth Advocacy Program and presented books to youths.
Fariz Valiyev, the executive coordinator of the Azerbaijan Youth Advocacy Program, expressed his gratitude to the management of the National Library for joining the project.