A virtual exhibition called "Molla Panah Vagif" has been presented to users online in the National Library
This year marks the 305th anniversary of Molla Panah Vagif, the 18th century Azerbaijani poet, famous political and public figure. Molla Panah Vagif is an immortal artist who created a literary school distinguished by its traditions. By creating unique examples of poetry that have preserved their importance for centuries, he gave impetus to the development of national literature in a new direction. Azerbaijani poetry entered the next stage of its history thanks to Vagif. His legacy, which constitutes one of the bright pages of our classical artistic history, serves the moral and spiritual improvement of people in the modern era. Vagif, who also entered the history of Azerbaijan as a political figure, showed wisdom and foresight in solving fateful issues.
Although Molla Panah Vagif used all classical forms of oriental poetry, the couplet genre took the main place in his work, and he created many bright examples of Azerbaijani poetry in syllabary. The depiction of love occupies an important place in his works. It is no coincidence that Vagif created his literary school with poems that gained immortality with signs such as simplicity, humanity, and optimism.
A virtual exhibition called "Molla Panah Vagif" was prepared by the staff of the National Library of Azerbaijan named after M.F. Akhundzade about the famous Azerbaijani poet. Official documents, photos, books authored by the famous master of poetry, as well as books and articles written about him are displayed in the virtual exhibition.