A presentation ceremony of rare manuscripts belonging to the Azerbaijani poet Nizami Ganjavi and obtained from world libraries was held
On January 10, with the joint organization of the Ministry of Culture and the National Library, the digital version of the "Collection of Poems" (Tehran, 1295), which is believed to be the first manuscript containing the ghazals of the great Azerbaijani poet Nizami Ganjavi, acquired by the National Library and for the National Library's fund the presentation ceremony of the published copy, as well as Nizami's poem "Khosrov and Shirin", which is considered unique in terms of design, and other manuscripts (156 manuscripts in total) was held.
At the event, the role of Nizami Ganjavi in Azerbaijani literature, the transfer of his manuscripts and the national treasures of our people to foreign countries during the past historical period, the display of those manuscripts in the world's most famous libraries and museums, the "Transportation of our National and Moral Values to the Homeland" implemented by the library in collaboration with the Ministry of Culture and the Heydar Aliyev Foundation were discussed at the event. return" project, within the framework of this project digital copies of the manuscripts of Azerbaijani classics preserved in the world's richest libraries were brought to the National Library.
At the presentation ceremony, it was noted that on the basis of the order of President Ilham Aliyev, in connection with the declaration of 2021 as the "Year of Nizami Ganjavi", digital (electronic) copies of 156 rare manuscripts of the great poet have been brought to the National Library, and this work will be continued in the future.
The presentation talked about the project of creating a joint commission with the Institute of Manuscripts of ANAS, researching, uncovering and publishing new manuscripts based on this project. During the ceremony, it was emphasized that among the manuscripts obtained as a result of research during the last year, along with the copy of the poet's oldest manuscript copied in 1295, which contains the poems of the genius Nizami, the oldest "Khamsa" manuscript copied in 1312 was also discovered. and 30 copies of the manuscripts were printed, 1 copy each, and included in the "Rare books fund" of the National Library.
During the event, participants were presented with an electronic database called "Nizami Ganjavi's manuscripts in world libraries".
In the continuation of the presentation ceremony, they talked about Nizami's creativity, his position in Azerbaijani literature, the great importance of the presented manuscripts for literary scholars, and the work carried out by the National Library in this direction.
At the end, the participants of the event got acquainted with the exhibition of Nizami manuscripts published for the fund of the National Library.