The Ambassador of the Republic of Croatia to our country visited the National Library
On March 17, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Croatia to Azerbaijan Branko Zebic visited the National Library. During the meeting, the guest was informed about the National Library. It was reported that the library, which has a fund of 6 million, exchanges books with about 80 countries and has signed memorandums with 48 countries. Most of the library's online users are from European countries. It was noted that this meeting will play a major role in the expansion of relations with the Croatian National Library and will create the basis for signing a memorandum of cooperation.
The guest, the Ministry of Culture and Media of the Republic of Croatia, with the support of Croatian companies, presented the book published in Azerbaijani language to the fund of the National Library. These books were exhibited at the Book Fair organized in Baku.
Later, the guest was presented with books about the National Library and Azerbaijani carpets, as well as a map of the historical and cultural monuments of Azerbaijan. In the end, the ambassador got to know the National Library.