A video conference was held at the National Library
In accordance with the decision of the Operational Headquarters under the Cabinet of Ministers of Azerbaijan Republic dated 01 May 2020, a video conference dedicated to the activities of the National Library during this period was held in connection with extension the special quarantine regime until May 31, 2020. The activities of the National Library during the coronavirus pandemic were analyzed at the video conference held with the participation of the Director and heads of departments of the Library, as well as the main directions of the work to be done after May 5 and the composition of staff who will be able to participate in this process were discussed.
Director of the library Karim Tahirov gave detailed information to the participants on the tasks facing the staff of the library in the upcoming period and noted that the main task is to set up the work of the National Library at the required level by recruiting a minimum number of employees. At the end of the video conference, the Director answered the questions of all participants and wished them all the best.