The virtual exhibition "September 21 - International Day of Peace" was presented to users online in the National Library
September 21 is marked as the International Day of Peace.
By the decision of the UN General Assembly dated November 30, 1981, September 21 was declared the International Day of Peace. 192 UN member countries voted for this decision.
September 21 is a day to achieve the fight against deep-rooted violence not only among peoples, but also in families and schools. For this reason, September 21 is very significant for all people of the planet.
On the occasion of the International Day of Peace, a virtual exhibition called "September 21 - International Day of Peace" was prepared by the employees of the National Library of Azerbaijan named after M.F. Akhundzade. In the virtual exhibition, photos, books on the subject and articles published in periodicals are displayed.