After regaining independence in 1991, Azerbaijan made radical changes in all areas. The main goal of the reconstruction policy was to bring to the fore the areas that were neglected during the Soviet era. One of the neglected areas during the Soviet period was the Diaspora activity.
The establishment of Diaspora activities in Azerbaijan is directly related to the name of national leader Heydar Aliyev. We would like to remind you that Heydar Aliyev's work in the field of diaspora activities began when he was the Chairman of the Supreme Assembly of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. At the meeting of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic held on December 16, 1991, it was decided to celebrate December 31 as the Day of Unity and Solidarity of World Azerbaijanis. The first step taken in this field served as a spark for the evolution of the future Diaspora activities in Azerbaijan.
The Decree No. 724 of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated May 23, 2001 "On the holding of the First Congress of World Azerbaijanis" played an important role in the development of the field. The first Congress of World Azerbaijanis held in Baku in November of the same year went down in history as the well-established policy of national leader Heydar Aliyev. 403 representatives and 63 guests representing more than 200 different organizations uniting our compatriots living in 35 foreign countries participated in the congress. The convening of the 1st Congress of World Azerbaijanis was of great importance for lobby building, diaspora activities, and the unity of world Azerbaijanis.
Our compatriots, who are many kilometers away from their homeland, have a great contribution in conveying the ideology of Azerbaijanism, as well as the truths of Azerbaijan, to the world community. It is not accidental that a part of the diaspora policy is our compatriots living abroad. Heydar Aliyev, who always focused on our compatriots during his official and business visits, was closely interested in their problems, gave important tasks to the relevant bodies to solve the problems, and tried to make them forget the feeling of alienation.
In the Great Leader's diaspora policy, strengthening national unity among our compatriots was one of the main conditions. There was a need to create an institution dealing with this work. Taking into account the demands of the times, the Great Leader signed a decree on the establishment of the State Committee for Work with Azerbaijanis Living Abroad on July 5, 2002. With this, he reached the peak of the activity of the Diaspora in Azerbaijan. The approval of the decree could be described as the culmination of the work done so far.
Today, Azerbaijan's Diaspora activity is successfully continued by Mr. Ilham Aliyev, a worthy follower of Great Leader Heydar Aliyev. It is gratifying that our respected president always focuses on this area. We should note with a great sense of pride that this field, which was built by Heydar Aliyev with great effort and determination, is in safe hands today.