Azerbaijan National Library presents e-database “Ahmadiyya Jabrayilov – 100”
This year, September 22 marks the 100th anniversary of the birth of the brave son of the Azerbaijani people, the legendary partisan Ahmadiyya Mikayil oglu Jabrayilov.
In accordance with the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan “On the celebration of the 100th anniversary of Ahmadiyya Jabrayilov” and the Action Plan of the Ministry of Culture, the staff of the National Library prepared an electronic database entitled “Ahmadiyya Jabrayilov – 100”.
Ahmadiyya Jabrayilov played an important role in the victory over fascism. He had been rewarded with a number of awards. His military prowess had highly been appreciated by the French government. In total, he was awarded 8 highest orders and medals of France.
The electronic database contains the sections “Official Documents”, “The Life of the Legendary Partisan”, “Publications about him”, “Awards”, “Perpetuating the memory”, “Photo Gallery” and “Video Gallery”. The electronic database provides full-text resources.
For more information about the electronic database, please click on the link below: