Azerbaijan National Library presents a virtual exhibition named “June 15 – National Salvation Day” to users
There are days of great importance in the life of the Azerbaijani people, in which the foundations of important beginnings were laid. The most important of such days is June 15, National Salvation Day, written in golden letters in the history of our country. National Salvation Day is not only a calendar holiday for the Azerbaijani people, but also a day of great socio-political and historical importance. The creator of this day is Heydar Aliyev, who played an exceptional role in the preservation, strengthening and development of Azerbaijan's independence.
The philosophy of national salvation, in the true sense of the word, ensured the existence of Azerbaijan and its independence, which is its greatest historic achievement.
On this occasion, the staff of Azerbaijan National Library has prepared a virtual exhibition entitled “June 15 – National Salvation Day”. The virtual exhibition includes official documents, photos, also books and articles in Azerbaijani, Russian and English.