Azerbaijan National Library presents a virtual exhibition named “Rasim Kazimov – 90”
This year marks the 90th anniversary of Rasim Kazimov, one of the remarkable representatives of the library science in Azerbaijan, a well-known library theorist, scientist and pedagogue.
On this occasion, a virtual exhibition entitled “Rasim Kazimov – 90” has been prepared by the staff of the National Library. The exhibition features photos, books and articles.
Rasim Kazimov had participated in international conferences held in a number of foreign countries and worthily represented our republic. He made memorable speeches on topical issues of library work. He was repeatedly awarded honorary diplomas and diplomas of the USSR Academy of Sciences, the Ministry of Culture and the Trade Union, and was awarded the medals "For Labor Valour" and " Veteran of Labor ". Rasim Kazimov is the author of many books and about 100 scientific articles.