The National Library presented the electronic database "Abuzar Khalafov - the founder of Library Science in Azerbaijan" in virtual mode
Professor Abuzar Khalafov is one of the prominent intellectuals well-known in our country and abroad as the founder of library science in Azerbaijan, the founder of the national scientific school of library science, the organizer of higher library and information education, a prominent scientist and cultural figure. Almost all librarians working in our republic are members of this school – the Scientific School of Abuzar Khalafov. He has thoroughly studied the history and development directions of the Azerbaijani library from the earliest times to the present time, laid the foundation of this field for the first time in our country with his significant monographs.
The educational and cultural community of Azerbaijan has suffered a heavy loss. The patriarch of the Azerbaijan library science, the teacher of almost all librarians, Honored scientist, Honored worker of culture, presidential scholar, “Honorary professor” of the BSU, Doctor of historical sciences Abuzar Ali oglu Khalafov passed away at the age of 89. Although the ruthless death separates him from us, his dear memory will live forever in the memory of those who know him!
The National Library, perpetuating the memory of the great scientist, presents the electronic database "Abuzar Khalafov - the founder of library science in Azerbaijan" (   ) to users in virtual mode, prepared by the staff of the library and dedicated to the life and work of the scientist.