Azerbaijan National Library presents virtual exhibition “12 November is the Constitution Day of the Republic of Azerbaijan”
Every year, November 12 - the day of the adoption of the Constitution of the Republic of Azerbaijan is celebrated in our country as an official state holiday. Today 25 years have passed since the adoption of our first National Constitution.The National Constitution, prepared under the initiative of the national leader Heydar Aliyev, is one of the most progressive constitutions of the contemporary world, opened a new stage in history of our sovereign statehood and had a strong impact on dynamic development in the state building, economics and socio-political life.
On this occasion, a virtual exhibition entitled“12 November is the Constitution Day of the Republic of Azerbaijan”has been prepared by the staff of the National Library. The virtual exhibition contains an official document, thoughts of remarkable Azerbaijani personalities on our constitution, as well as books and periodicals about Heydar Aliyev and Azerbaijan statehood, state symbols of Azerbaijan and constitutional law.Full text of the books has been provided.
Please follow the link below, for more information about the virtual exhibition: