The National Library has started its activities at the 8th Baku International Book Fair
The 8th Baku International Book Fair, organized by the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, started its activities at the Baku Expo Center from 5 to 9 October.
Deputy Prime Minister Ali Ahmadov opened the exhibition and congratulated all the readers on the occasion of Book Day. He said that such exhibitions and fairs have become a tradition in Azerbaijan. He emphasized that "The book occupies a great place in the acquisition of knowledge and habits of a person. All human achievements are related to the book. It is impossible to imagine the development of human society without books. Now the book is struggling to survive in the electronic world. The Azerbaijani state and society have great respect for science. Today book printing in the Republic of Azerbaijan is in the center of state attention.”
Minister of Culture Anar Karimov spoke at the event about the importance of the exhibition. He emphasized that the main goal of the exhibition is to increase the interest in books in the society and to promote the culture of reading, to familiarize readers with digital innovations in the field of publishing, to support the development of the book industry sector and modern literary processes in our country.
At the end of his speech, the minister congratulated all the book lovers on the occasion of the Book Day and wished the participants of the exhibition success.
Deputy Minister of Culture and Tourism of Turkey Serdar Cham, Chairman of Azerbaijan Writers' Union, People's Writer Anar and others spoke at the opening ceremony.
During the exhibition, the National Library organized the opening of the exhibition with the presentation of rare books on "Shusha Historical Documents (from the National Library)" and "Khurshidbanu Natavan - 190 and "We will revive you, Dear Shusha!" the presentation of the Electronic Database was held.
At the presentation ceremony, Minister of Culture Mr. Anar Karimov, Deputy Prime Minister Ali Ahmadov, Deputy Minister of Culture and Tourism of Turkey Serdar Cham, Chairman of the Culture Committee of the Milli Majlis Ms. Ganira Pashayeva, Haji Nuran, President of the International Turkish Culture and Heritage Foundation Gunay Efendiyeva and other local and foreign guests have participated.
Director Karim Tahirov introduced the books from the sections "Shusha historical sources", "Shusha from the collection of rare books", "Dear Shusha, we will revive you!", "From the Golden fund of the National Library" and "Khurshidbanu Natavan - 190" created at the stand of the National Library. Then, he presented the electronic database "We will revive you,  Dear Shusha!" by the employees of the National Library.
It was noted that the Electronic database consists of sections such as "Official documents"; "President Ilham Aliyev: "Dear Shusha, You are free!"; "Thoughts of Prominent personalities about Shusha"; "Shusha declaration on alliance relations between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Turkey"; "History"; "Historical monuments"; "Administrative structure"; "Prominent personalities"; "Publications"; "Photo gallery" and "Video gallery".
In the continuation of the event, the presentation of the bibliography book "Shusha in historical sources" prepared by the National Library of Azerbaijan was held.
Director of the National Library, Professor Karim Tahirov, opened the event and said that this year was named "Shusha Year" by order of President Ilham Aliyev. Based on that decree, we prepared a bibliography dedicated to the history of Shusha as the National Library. The director emphasized that as the National Library, this is our second bibliography dedicated to Shusha.
The vice-president of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, professor Isa Habibbayli, made a speech and said that the National Library of Azerbaijan fulfills its function as the main library of the country with dignity. He emphasized that the bibliography book presented today will serve as a guide for researchers in the study of the history of Karabakh, the city of Shusha, which is its crown.
During his speech he said that the Institute of Literature joined the book collection campaign "Let's go to Karabakh with a book" which is a joint project of the Ministry of Culture and the National Library and donated about 1000 books.
Employees of the libraries of Albania, Latvia, Russia, Kyrgyzstan, who came to the events with the invitation of the National Library of Azerbaijan and were represented by an exposition about their countries.
Events are ongoing within the framework of the exhibition.