The virtual exhibition "Maestro Niyazi" was presented to users online in the National Library
This year marks the 110th anniversary of the birth of Niyazi (Niyazi Zulfugar oglu Taghizade-Hajibeyov), a prominent representative of Azerbaijani musical culture, well-known band-master, and composer, People's Artist of the USSR, Hero of Socialist Labor, Laureate of USSR State Prize, Azerbaijan State Prize and International Nehru Prize.
Niyazi's rich activities on the way to the flourishing of Azerbaijani art constitute the bright pages of our modern cultural history. Niyazi made valuable contributions to the formation of national symphonic music as the author of symphonic works with complete and rich content in Azerbaijani music.
Maestro Niyazi is a well-known, honored, and respected artist in our republic, in the former Soviet Union, and in major countries of the world. Niyazi's greatest contribution is that he enriched our national music as a composer and made great contributions to the culture and national music of Azerbaijan, and at the same time, he has done incomparable things for the works created by the most prominent composers of Azerbaijan, starting from Uzeyir Hajibeyov to young composers that were released, delivered to the public, and staged.
In addition to being a conductor, Niyazi was also a great composer, and his activity as a composer was remarkable. However, conducting was the main field of his creativity, and it was his conducting profession that made Niyazi famous all over the world.
On the occasion of Niyazi's 110th anniversary, the staff of the Azerbaijan National Library named after M.F. Akhundov prepared a virtual exhibition called "Maestro Niyazi". Official documents, awards, photos, books and articles about Niyazi are displayed in the virtual exhibition.