A virtual exhibition called "September 15 Knowledge Day" was presented to users in the National Library of Azerbaijan
Throughout history, acquiring science and knowledge and teaching it has been considered an honorable task. Our people highly valued science and knowledge and spared no effort to educate their children. In the history of Azerbaijani science, there have been hundreds of scientists and philosophers such as Nasireddin Tusi, Abulhasan Bahmanyar Azerbaijani, Abbasgulu Agha Bakikhanov, Mirza Kazim Bey, Yusif Mammadaliyev, who contributed to the development of world science.
In recent years, as a result of President Ilham Aliyev's attention and concern for education, as a result of the projects implemented by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation in the relevant direction, Azerbaijani education has entered a new period of development.
According to the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev dated August 21, 2004, September 15 is celebrated as "Knowledge Day" in our country. From that date, classes in all educational institutions of the Republic of Azerbaijan will start from September 15.
September 15 is considered the beginning of the new academic year in our country. On this occasion, the staff of the National Library prepared a virtual exhibition called "September 15 Knowledge Day".
In the virtual exhibition, the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the address of President Ilham Aliyev on Knowledge Day, the education system of Azerbaijan, the history of education in Azerbaijan, education policy, education development strategy, etc. articles, books and photos are displayed on the topics.