In the National Library, a virtual exhibition called "Azerbaijan National Library" and a traditional book exhibition called "100 Years at the Service of the People" were presented to users
Today is the 100th anniversary of the National Library of Azerbaijan.
The library was founded in 1922, and its official opening was on May 23, 1923. In 1939, the library was named after the thinker, playwright and educator Mirza Fatali Akhundov. Over the years, the scope of the library's activities has expanded, dozens of new departments have been created, and the number of literature in its fund has increased.
The National Library is a leading institution in the field of librarianship, bibliography and bibliography, a scientific-methodological center for all the country's libraries, providing a comprehensive library-bibliography and information service to readers, performing the functions of interlibrary subscription, national and recommended bibliography, international and domestic depository center. The library, which has a collection of about 5 million, has signed a Memorandum on bilateral mutual cooperation with about 80 libraries of the world.
It is no coincidence that our Great Leader, Mr. Heydar Aliyev, who highly appreciates science and culture, visited the National Library 4 times in 1995-1997 and donated about 300 books from his personal library to the library.
In 2004, the Library was awarded the status of "National Library" by the decision of the Cabinet of Ministers, which is the highest award given to the activity of our library.
On the occasion of the anniversary, the library staff prepared a virtual exhibition called "Azerbaijan National Library-100" as well as a traditional book exhibition called "100 years at the Service of the People". The decision of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan about the National Library, opinions of eminent persons, photos, library publications, books and articles related to the topic are displayed in the virtual exhibition, and books about the library's publications and history are displayed in the traditional exhibition.