Ambassador of the Republic of Kazakhstan to the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Serzhan Abdykarimov visited the National Library
On April 16, Ambassador of the Republic of Kazakhstan to the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Serzhan Abdykarimov visited the National Library. Director of the National Library Prof. Karim Tahirov welcomed the guest and said that he was pleased to see him at the National Library. Speaking about the further strengthening of friendly relations between the two countries and the importance of mutual book exchange, the director said that the exchange of information, experience and books between the National Libraries of Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan is of great importance. Later, Karim Tahirov gave detailed information about the National Library and its activity, spoke about the international relations of the library and the future projects and events to be held in the library. Prof. Karim Tahirov said that Kazakh literature has a special place in the "International Cooperation Hall", which opened in the National Library in 2019, among the permanent book corners consisting of the books on the history, culture and art of 14 countries.
Mr. Serzhan Abdykarimov, Ambassador of the Republic of Kazakhstan to the Republic of Azerbaijan, expressed his gratitude to Karim Tahirov and said that he’s very pleased to be at the National Library. Mr. Ambassador congratulated Azerbaijan on its great victory in the second Karabakh war. He noted that this historic victory was achieved as a result of the diplomatic efforts of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Ilham Aliyev.
Expressing his views on future cooperation, the ambassador said that one of the main goals is to further develop mutual cooperation between the two countries, to hold joint projects and events. “This cooperation should also be continued between our libraries” he added.
Later, Karim Tahirov said that with the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and its Vice-president Leyla khanim Aliyeva, the National Library in association with the Ministry of Culture of the Azerbaijan Republic continues to bring digital copies of Nizami Ganjavi’s valuable manuscripts preserved in a number of major libraries and museums around the world to the National Library within the project “Return of our national and moral values to the Homeland”. For this purpose, Director Karim Tahirov kindly asked the ambassador for his assistance in receiving digital copies of Nizami Ganjavi’s manuscripts that kept in the Institute of Manuscripts of Kazakhstan. Mr. Ambassador said that he would contact the relevant institution and do his best in order to help the National Library on this issue.
Mr. Ambassador donated to the National Library the books “The Olzhas Phenomenon” dedicated to scientific-literary activity of the great Kazakh poet, thinker and socio-political figure Olzhas Suleimenov, "The Turks in Prehistory" and "Word Code" by Olzhas Suleimenov translated into Azerbaijani, and a souvenir dedicated to the 175th anniversary of the great Kazakh poet and writer Abai Qunanbaiuly. Prof. Karim Tahirov expressed his deep gratitude to Mr. Serzhan Abdykarimov for the valuable books and gifts that he presented to the National Library, and in turn presented "Ancient and Beautiful Karabakh" (in English and Russian) and "Magical Beauty Sheki" (in English and Russian) books to the ambassador.
At the end of the meeting, a photo was taken.