A virtual exhibition called “Shusha household items” was presented to users online in the National Library
Shusha, the crown of Karabakh, is a sacred and dear place for our people. Love for Shusha is an integral part of the spiritual existence of every Azerbaijani.
This city, which has always preserved its unique historical appearance and the unique environment it formed, has written remarkable pages in the chronicle of our literary, cultural, scientific and social thought with its great personalities.
In connection with the declaration of 2022 as the "Year of Shusha" by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev, the staff of the National Library prepared a virtual exhibition called "Shusha household items".
Household items of the 18th-19th centuries belonging to Shusha and Karabakh region were distinguished by the beauty of their form, elegant and highly blissful artistic patterns.
In the presented virtual exhibition, the household items used by the people of Shusha, the cultural center of Azerbaijan, their classification, information about them, visual images and a brief history were reflected.