Azerbaijan National Library presents a digest named “Khojaly Genocide – 29” to users in virtual mode
The Khojaly Genocide is a tragedy of the 20th century. This massacre, committed in front of the eyes of the world at the end of the century, is a crime committed not only against the people of Azerbaijan, but also against humanity as a whole due to its cruelty and brutality. The Khojaly genocide is the most horrific genocidal crime committed by Armenia against the peaceful Azerbaijani population in course of the Armenian war of aggression against Azerbaijan.
According to the action plan of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan dedicated to the twenty-ninth anniversary of the Khojaly genocide, Azerbaijan National Library named after M.F.Akhundov has prepared a digest entitled "Khojaly Genocide - 29". In digest (“digest” means a compilation or summary in English) Articles published in periodicals on the Khojaly genocide in 2016-2020 were researched and selected and brought to the attention of users. The main purpose of preparing the Digest is to acquaint the general public with the materials about the tragedy. In Digest, articles are presented in chronological order, and inside in alphabetical order.
For more information about the Digest, please click on the link below: