The National Library published a book titled “Azerbaijan in the Great Patriotic War of 1941-1945”
This year marks the 75th anniversary of the victory in the Great Patriotic War. Azerbaijani people had a significant role in achieving the victory over the enemy. Hundreds of thousands of brave sons and daughters of our people took up arms and resisted the enemy on the fronts, and many of them sacrificed their lives in this way. It is of great scientific, theoretical and political importance to pass on to future generations all these secular services, persistence and heroism shown in the war. In this regard, the National Library prepared and published a bibliography titled “Azerbaijan in the Great Patriotic War of 1941-1945” (edited by K.Tahirov and compiled by the staff of the National Library).
Giving the large number of materials, it’s decided to publish the bibliographic index in two books: first book includes literature in Azerbaijani and other languages, and the second book only in Russian. In the bibliography, books published during the war and in the following years, as well as scientific, journalistic and documentary literature published in periodicals, textbooks, magazines are grouped under relevant headings. The book includes materials in foreign languages except Russian, as well as, contains sections “In World Libraries” and “In World University Libraries”.
In the bibliographic index, the literature has been grouped chronologically within the sections, and arranged alphabetically.
The book also includes sections “Azerbaijan in the Great Patriotic War of 1941-1945 – a chronology of the main events” and “Quotes from prominent personalities”.
In the end, in order to facilitate the use of the bibliography, auxiliary indexes entitled “Name Index of Heroes of the Soviet Union”, “Name Index of participants of the Great Patriotic War” and “Alphabetical Index of Authors” are presented.
For more information about the bibliographic index, please click on the link below: