Minister of Culture Abulfas Garayev held videconference with librarians
On April 13, the Minister of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Abulfas Garayev, held a videoconference with the heads of a number of libraries of the Republic. The videoconference was attended by the heads of the relevant departments of the ministry, the National Library, Republican Children's Library, Republican Youth Library, as well as heads of Baku, Sumgayit, Agjabadi, Sabirabad, Kurdamir and Guba Central Libraries. First of all, the Minister spoke about the activities of libraries in the new conditions, which were suspended as part of preventive measures initiated by the President of the Republic due to the new coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic. He also spoke about the work done within the framework "Stay at home, create at home", "My home, my new workplace", "Create at home, earn at home" projects initiated by the Ministry. In addition, the Minister spoke about the organization and implementation of online services by Azerbaijan National Library and the Republican Children's Library.
Then, First Deputy Minister of Culture Vagif Aliyev, Director of Azedrbaijan National Library Karim Tahirov, Director of the Republican Children's Library Shahla Gambarova, Director of the Republican Youth Library Oruj Guliyev, Head of Department of Baku Regional Culture Department, heads of Sumgayit and Agjabadi region CLSs spoke about the work and projects they have done at their homes.
At the end of the videoconference, the Minister gave his instructions to hold such conferences through the National Library in all zones, to organize the delivery of information to readers and to create new electronic databases in order to achieve greater promotion of books among people.