An event was held in the National Library in connection with the Nowruz holiday
On March 17, an event related to Nowruz holiday was held in the National Library. During the event, it was noted that Novruz is widely celebrated by our people as a holiday on the occasion of the arrival of spring and is dedicated to a joyful occasion - the end of winter and the arrival of spring. Celebrating Novruz means welcoming the new year, the first day of spring. The awakening of nature and life begins with Novruz. The people of Azerbaijan start celebrating this holiday four weeks ago. So, on the second day of every week, Water Wednesday, Fire Wednesday, Wind Wednesday and Earth Wednesday are celebrated. According to folk belief, on the first Wednesday, water and water sources are refreshed and activated, on the second Wednesday, fire, on the third Wednesday, wind, and finally on the fourth Earth Wednesday, nature awakens and heralds the arrival of spring.
At the end, the participants of the event got acquainted with the traditional book exhibition called "Azerbaijani folk holiday - Novruz" prepared by the employees of the National Library and the electronic database called "Novruz holiday".
Electronic database "Nowruz holiday", "Nowruz international holiday", "Novruz customs", "Wednesdays", "Games", "Novruz sayings", "Novruz omens", "Publications about Nowruz", "Video gallery", "Photo gallery" consists of sections. The documents presented in the database are provided with their full texts.