Azerbaijan National Library presents online a virtual exhibition entitled “Profesor Dusen Kaseinov”
Today marks the 75th anniversary of TURKSOY Secretary General, Prof. Dusen Kaseinov.
TURKSOY plays an important role in strengthening solidarity between these peoples by doing effective work to introduce the culture of Turkic-speaking peoples to the world and pass it on to future generations. As a result of Dusen Kaseinov's tireless work, TURKSOY held important ceremonies in various countries and international organizations to promote the cultures of Turkic-speaking peoples.
He was awarded orders and medals of different countries for his purposeful activity. He is not only a favorite of Kazakhstan. D.Kaseinov was awarded the Order of Friendship of the Russian Federation in 2007 for his contribution to the development of world culture and peace-loving cultural projects. Five years later, in 2012, he was awarded the Order of Friendship by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Furthermore, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev awarded the "Honorary Diploma of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan" to Dusen Kaseinov for his fruitful activities in TURKSOY as well as his precious efforts to the development of cultural relations between the member states of TURKSOY.
On the occasion of the 75th anniversary of the Secretary General of TURKSOY Prof. Dusen Kaseinov, a virtual exhibition has been prepared by the staff of the National Library. The virtual exhibition features photos, books and articles about the fruitful work of TURKSOY Secretary General Dusen Kaseinov.
The staff of the National Library of Azerbaijan sincerely congratulates Prof.  Dusen Kaseinov, the Secretary General of the International Organization of Turkic Culture TURKSOY on his 75th anniversary and wishes him good health and new achievements.